Johnson-Bey v. Commonwealth, Record No. 230619 (Va. Nov. 27, 2024)
[…] Johnson-Bey appealed to the Supreme Court.
Issue: Whether the 2021 amendments to Code §§ 19.2-303.1 and 19.2-306 apply to Johnson-Bey’s 2003 suspended sentence and prevent enforcement of his 2022 probation violation.
Holding: No. Those amendments operate prospectively, not retroactively.
Notes: The Supreme Court started with the fundamental principle that retroactive legislation is deeply disfavored, and the presumption against retroactivity is even stronger when a statute is amended and reenacted, versus simply being amended. Code § 1-238 states that a reenacted statute will operate prospectively unless the legislation “expressly provides that such changes are effective retroactively on a specified date.” The 2021 amendments contained no such language.