News & Insights
[…] (2) Whether the circuit court erred in referencing probationary records that were not part of the record.

 

Holdings. (1) No. To constitute, “just cause,” a parent’s failure to visit or communicate must be due to factors beyond his or her control. (2) No. It is clear from the context of the oral ruling and written order that the circuit court misspoke and did not impermissibly rely on the mother’s probation record in its judgment.

 

Notes. (1) Generally, both birth parents must give consent to an adoption. However, Code § 63.2-1202(H) states that a birth parent’s consent is not necessary if the prospective adoptive parent can prove by clear and convincing evidence that the birth parent “without just cause, has neither visited nor contacted the child for a period of six months prior to the filing of the petition for adoption.” Though Virginia courts have yet to define “just cause,” the Court of Appeals looked to other jurisdictions with similar statutory schemes to define the term.