News & Insights
[…] The Court of Appeals granted the petition for appeal.

 

Issue. Whether a respondent may file a demurrer to a petition filed pursuant to Code § 15.2-2314.

 

Holding. Yes. While Code § 15.2-2314 shields the BZA from being made party to an appeal brought under that statute, it does not prohibit the BoS—a necessary party—from filing responsive pleadings.

 

Notes. A person aggrieved by the decision of a board of zoning appeals may file a petition in the circuit court requesting review of the decision under Code § 15.2-2314. The circuit court “shall allow a writ of certiorari to review the decision,” and the board of zoning appeals must respond. The statute also states that any “review of a decision of the board shall not be considered an action against the board [of zoning appeals] and the board [of zoning appeals] shall not be a party to the proceedings.” Based on this language, and because the statute does not expressly provide for filing responsive pleadings, the circuit court concluded that neither the BZA nor the BoS could demur to the petition.