In a case of first impression, the Court of Appeals addresses whether Code § 8.01-249(6) permits a delayed action for childhood sexual abuse
[…] Green, Record No. 1450-22-4 (Va. Ct. App. Aug. 6, 2024)
Facts. Jane Doe alleged that she was sexually abused by Joseph Robert Green in 2005 and 2006 while she was 14 and 15 years old and he was 33 years old. As a result, she suffered from eating and exercise disorders, low self-esteem, suicidal ideation, and emotional disturbances, among other psychological struggles. In 2009, Doe reported Green to the police. He was charged with carnal knowledge of a child but was ultimately acquitted.
In May 2021, Doe’s psychologist diagnosed her with PTSD for the first time. The 2021 version of Code § 8.01-249(6) (“accrual statute”) states that a minor’s claim for sexual abuse accrues on the date that a psychologist “first communicates” to them “the fact of the injury and its causal connection to the sexual abuse.” So, in September 2021, Doe sued Green for negligence, battery, and intentional infliction of emotional distress, arguing that the 2021 accrual statute extended the date of accrual of her claim to May 2021, when she was diagnosed with PTSD.